Privacy policy

At WIKA Instruments Limited (WIKA), we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, phone into our company or supply products or services to us. It details how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@wika.co.uk or write to WIKA Instruments Ltd, 4 Gatton Park Business Centre, Wells Place, Merstham, Surrey, RH1 3LG. Alternatively, you can telephone 01737 644008.

How do we collect information from you?
We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, use our online Live Chat service, submit feedback or if you fill out a product return form. In addition, we will collect information about you if you phone, email or fax into the organisation with a question or query or if you supply us with products or services.

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, telephone numbers, fax number, country of residence, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:

  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • dealing with enquires on any of our products and services;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, promotions, customer surveys and promotions of our associated companies goods and services;
  • Manage the product or service contract provided to us from you;
  • process a grant or job application (please see Careers section of our website for our privacy policy for job applicants)

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?
Your information will be shared internally, including with members of our sales teams, marketing, quality, management and IT and facilities staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

Your information may also be shared on occasion with third parties for the purposes of marketing and promotional activities.

Will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of marketing activities on our behalf (for example, email marketing companies processing our customer survey, promotions). However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have an agreement in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the WIKA Network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the exciting products and services we offer, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email or phone unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@wika.co.uk or telephone on 01737 644008.

Your rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation's legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us on 01737 644008 or info@wika.co.uk.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of 'cookies'
Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience within our website.

Our website uses cookies to improve the users experience while visiting the website. Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website on to your computer’s hard drive you should take necessary steps within your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our website and its external serving vendors.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information.

Links to other websites
Our website also includes links to the websites of other companies which are clearly marked. Although we look to include safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. You should therefore note you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Transferring your information outside of Europe
As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, we may receive an online enquiry from a customer based in a country outside the EU of which we have a subsidiary located or products may be manufactured outside the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review.

Last update May 23, 2018