Privacy policy

1. Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to your computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience within our website.

Our website uses cookies to improve the users experience while visiting the website. Currently we operate an 'implied consent' policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website on to your computer’s hard drive you should take necessary steps within your web browsers security settings to block all cookies from our website and its external serving vendors.

Our website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information.

2. Privacy policy

WIKA Instruments Limited (hereinafter referred to as "WIKA" or "we") takes a pro-active approach to user privacy and acts to ensure steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users whilst visiting our website.

So that you can feel reassured with respect to the handling of your personal data, our policy sets out what security measures are taken on our part. We will also let you know what your legal rights are in connection with the use of this data.

3. Automatically generated data

Our website can generally be visited without entering any personal data. However we collect the data supplied by your internet service provider. This includes the name of your provider, your IP address, the type of browser you use and your operating system as well as visited websites including any search terms and the websites from which you visit our website. In these cases, data is processed anonymously, which makes it impossible for us to relate the data to you personally. An evaluation is only carried out for statistical purposes and the data is only used within the WIKA Group.

4. Personal data and consent

Users contacting this website do so at their own discretion your personal information is kept private and stored securely until such time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. The information submitted in this case will only be used according to its purpose and observing legal requirements; any use beyond the above mentioned requires your consent. Consent may be revoked by you any time in writing by sending the request to our data protection contact. Your details are not sold to third parties.

Your contact person for data protection issues at WIKA Instruments Limited is:

Name:  Claire Richardson
E-mail: Claire.richardson@wika.com
Postal address:

WIKA Instruments Limited
4 Gatton Park Business Centre, Wells Place
Redhill. RH1 3LG

5. Security principles

To protect the information stored in our company against loss, destruction or access by unauthorised parties, we have taken the corresponding technical and organisational measures. The security level is constantly being checked in cooperation with security experts and adapted to new security standards.

6. Newsletters

Our website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by our website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Email marketing campaigns published by our website may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If you have subscribed to the WIKA newsletter, you may easily unsubscribe any time. To do so, go to this Subscribe / Unsubscribe page and enter the saved e-mail address under "Unsubscribe from newsletter" at the bottom of the page. After clicking the "Unsubscribe" button, the data is immediately deleted.

7. Links to other websites

Our website also includes links to the websites of other companies which are clearly marked. Although we look to include safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. You should therefore note you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Last update August 30,.2016